Past winners

The school clearly recognised the value of something popular and non-‘literary’ like ‘Doctor Who’ in engaging reluctant readers. Help with the visit on the day, and promotion beforehand, was invaluable. The children’s interest was very keen and genuine. 50 enthusiastic students, chosen from across the ability range, were actively involved in imaginative writing on the day. Many were very eager to share their work, and I had dozens of interested questions and a big queue for the book-signing at the end of the day. 

Daniel Blythe on Holmfirth High, Yorkshire  

2020/2021 Awards

Primary Schools

Campton Lower School, Shefford, Lou Treleaven (November 2020)
Ryhope Junior School, Tyne and Wear, Em Lynas (December 2020)
Collège Français Bilingue de Londres, London, Timothy Adès (January 2021) 
Weaverham Forest Primary School, Catherine Cooper (January 2021)
School 21, Dan Freedman (January 2021)
Werrington Primary School, Kathy Tallentire (January 2021)

Junior and Secondary Schools

Cornelius Vermuyden, Essex, Beatrice Twumasi (October 2020)

In recognition of the pressures facing authors during the pandemic we have given a short extension (until 7 December 2020) to members to make retrospective awards for the 2019/20 academic year. We are delighted to announce that awards went to Meersbrook Bank School, Sheffield, Kathryn White (March 2019) and Bourne Academy, Bournemouth: Alison Gardiner (December 2019).

2019/2020 Awards

Primary Schools

Ashcott Primary School, Bridgwater:  Mike Brownlow (March 2020)
Badminton School, Bristol: John Harris (March 2020)
Beck Primary School, Sheffield: Sita Brahmachari (September 2019)
Broomhill Primary School, Glasgow: Richard Dikstra (March 2020)
Chestnuts Primary School, London: Jane Porter (March 2020)
Charnwood Primary School, Leicester: Candy Gourlay (February 2020)
Cranham Primary School, Worcestershire: Kevin Brooke (December 2019)
Georgetown Primary School, Dumfries: Alison Page (November 2019)
Great Kingshill Church of England Combined School, High Wycombe: B B Taylor (March 2020)
Green Oaks Primary Academy, Northampton: Sue Nicholson (March 2020)
Hamilton Primary School, Essex: SF Said (November 2019)
Halesowen C of E Primary School, Halesowen: Kevin Brooke (March 2020)
Hestersway Primary School, Cheltenham: Beth Webb (March 2020)
Joseph Cash Primary, Coventry: Nicki Thornton (November 2019)
Littlecoates Primary Academy, Grimsby: Shoo Rayner (March 2020)
Little Green School, Rickmansworth: Sita Brahmachari (November 2019)
Meersbrook Bank School, Sheffield, Kathryn White (March 2019)
Newbold Verdon Primary School, Leicestershire: Shoo Rayner (February 2020)
Parklands Primary School, Leeds: Brian Abram (January 2020)
QEGS Junior School, Wakefield: John Harris (February 2020)
Seely Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham: Janie Hampton (February 2020)
Skyswood Primary, St Albans: Jeanne Willis (March 2020)
St Helen’s Primary School, Huntingdon: Gillian McClure (February 2020)
St Mary’s RC Primary, Manchester: Ross Montgomery (November 2019)
St Peter’s Droitwich C of E Academy, Worcestershire: Kevin Brooke (January 2020)
Stoneyholme Primary School, Burnley: Alan Durant (February 2020)
Thaxted Primary School,  Dunmow: Rosemary Hayes (March 2020)

Junior and Secondary Schools

Cavendish School, Eastbourne: Simon James Green (March 2020)
Cramlington Learning Village, Northumberland: Dan Freedman (February 2020)
Dawlish College, Devon: John Townsend (March 2020)
Freebrough Academy, North Yorkshire: Robin Stevens (November 2019)
Highcliffe School, Christchurch: Julie Ratcliffe (March 2020)
Holmfirth High, Yorkshire: Daniel Blythe (October 2019)
Howden Junior School, East Yorkshire: James Nicol (March 2020)
Larkmead School, Abingdon: Nicki Thornton (October 2019)
Millais School, Horsham: Lauren James (December 2019)
Millbrook Combined School: Meriet Duncan (March 2020)
Outwood Grange Academy, Wakefield: Daniel Blythe (March 2020)
The Bourne Academy, Bournemouth: Alison Gardiner (December 2019) 
Thorp Academy, Gateshead: Dan Freedman (February 2020)
Tollgate Junior School, Eastbourne: Marina Castledine  (December 2019)
Toot Hill School, Nottingham: Simon James Green (February 2020)
Wirral Grammar School for Girls, Wirral: Simon James Green (November 2019)

2018/2019 Awards

Primary Schools

Ashbridge Independent School and Nursery, Lancashire, Rhona Whiteford (March 2019)
Beatrix Potter Primary, London: Josh Lacey (February 2019)
Calthorpe Park School, Hampshire: Julie Sykes (February 2019)
Coastlands County Primary School, Haverfordwest: Jackie Morris (September 2018)
Colinsburgh Primary School, Fife: Richard Dikstra (November 2018)
Donnington Wood C of E Junior School, Donnington: Catherine Cooper (March 2019)
Gallions Primary School, London: Simon Mole (September 2018)
Glebe Primary School, Southwick: Sarah McIntyre (June 2019)
Grasmere C of E Primary School, Grasmere: Jackie Morris (October 2018)
Great Bridge Primary School, West Midlands: Ian Macdonald (February 2019)
Headcorn Primary School, Kent:  Richard Dikstra (March 2019)
Heatherside Junior School, Hampshire: Ally Sherrick (October 2018)
Holy Cross Primary School, Oldham, BB Taylor (February 2019)
Huntingtree Primary School, Halesowen: P.G. Bell (February 2019)
Icknield Infant and Nursery School, Hertfordshire, James Mayhew (May 2019)
Jubilee Park Primary School, Newport: Eloise Williams (March 2019)
Jubilee Park Primary School, Newport: Hilary Robinson (November 2018)
Kaimhill Primary School, Aberdeen: Sheena Blackhall (November 2018)
Kentisbury Primary School, Kentisbury: Claire Barker (October 2018)
Kings Road Primary, Manchester: Dianne Hofmeyr (April 2019)
Kingswood Primary School, Kent, Richard Dikstra (March 2019)
Little Plumstead Church of England Primary School, Norwich, Jennifer Killick (March 2019)
Luncarty Primary School, Luncarty: Barbara Henderson (January 2019)
Manor Primary School, Birkenhead: Jude Lennon (January 2019)
New Hinksey C of E Primary School, Oxford: Janie Hampton (July 2019)
Northumberland Heath Primary School, Kent:  Ian Macdonald (July 2019)
Norwood Infants School, London: Heather Maisner (November 2018)
Paddox Primary School, Rugby:  Jackie Morris (December 2018)
Parkfield Community School, Birmingham: Michaela Morgan  (March 2019)
Ridgefield Primary School, Cambridge:  Pippa Goodhart (June 2019)
Skerton St Luke’s CofE Primary School, Lancaster: Frank English (November 2018)
St Andrew’s CofE Methodist Aided Primary School, Dronfield, Genna Rowbotham (December 2018)
St Ita’s Primary School, Belfast: Paul Howard (March 2019)
St Martin’s School, Northwood, Matt Oldfield, (February 2019)
St Silas CofE, Liverpool: Piers Torday (September 2018)
St Stephen’s Catholic Primary School, Kent, Matt Oldfield (February 2019)
Steam Mills Primary, Gloucestershire, Shoo Rayner (February 2019)
Suckley Primary School, Worcestershire, Kevin Brooke, (March 2019)
Templefield Lower School, Bedfordshire: Lou Treleaven (October 2018)
Trinity First CE VA, Dorset: Michelle Robinson (November 2018)
Walker Road Primary, Aberdeen, Sheena Blackhall (December 2018)
Whipton Barton Federation, Exeter: Beth Webb (October 2018)
Yorkley Primary School, Lydney, Gloucestershire: Andy Seed (June 2019)
Ysgol Caer Drewyn, Corwen, Denbighshire: Steve Skidmore (October 2018)
Zonnebloem Boys Primary School, Cape Town, South Africa: Dianne Hofmeyr (April 2019)

Junior and Secondary Schools

Ansford Academy, Somerset: David Brayley (October 2018)
Blessed Edward Oldcorne Catholic College, Worcestershire: Kevin Brooke (February 2019)
Calthorpe Park School, Fleet, Hants: Ali Sparkes, (December 2018)
Colonel Frank Seely Academy, Nottingham: Daniel Blythe (November 2018)
Didcot Girl’s School, Didcot: Jo Cotterill (February 2019)
Haggerston School, London: Nicola Morgan  (July 2019)
Hinckley Academy and John Cleveland Sixth Form College, Leicestershire: Jo Cotterill (March 2019)
Leeds West Academy, Leeds: Nik Perring (July 2019)
Mary Webb School and Science College, Shrewsbury: Catherine Cooper (April 2019)
Oakfield High School and College, Wigan: Peter Lynas (March 2019)
Pershore High School, Pershore: Kevin Brooke (March 2019)
Ringwood School, Dorset: Ali Sparkes (March 2019)
Saffron Walden County High School, Saffron Walden: Rosemary Hayes (March 2019)
St Peter’s Junior School, Ruddington, Nottinghamshire:  Ali Sparkes (October 2018)
Teign Academy, Devon: Chris d’Lacey (November 2018)
The John Roan School, London: Philip Womack (June 2019)
Ysgol Dyffryn Aman, Ammanford: David Brayley (November 2018)
Ysgol Dinas Brân, Denbighshire: Daniel Whelan (March 2019)

All-Through Schools

The British School, Brussels: Shoo Rayner  (October 2018)
British Embassy School, Ankara, Turkey: Shoo Rayner (March 2019)
Western Academy of Beijing, China:  Steve Skidmore (September 2018)

2017/2018 Awards

Nursery Schools

Sparkles Pre-School, Croydon: Laura Henry (December 2017)

Primary Schools

Bardfield Academy, Basildon: Stewart Ross (January 2018)
Beechwood Park School, Hertfordshire: Jonathan Stroud (July 2018)
Blaise Primary, Bristol: Kathryn White (September 2017)
Bourne Abbey CofE, Lincolnshire: Judith Brulo (November 2017)
Brackenfield Preparatory, Harrogate: Vivien Sabel (June 2018)
Captain’s Close Primary, Melton Mowbray: Steve Skidmore (June 2018)
Chadwell St Mary, Grays, Essex: Alan Gibbons (November 2017)
Chestnuts Primary School, London, Karen McCombie (July 2018)
Clifton Green Primary, York: Donna Douglas (November 2017)
Clifton Primary, Hull: Shoo Rayner (April 2018)
Colham Manor Primary, Middlesex: Jennifer Killick (March 2018)
Cordwalles Junior School, Surrey: Ally Sherrick (November 2017)
Elmwood Primary, Chelmsford: Jackie Marchant (November 2017)
Great Chesterford C. of E. Primary Academy, Essex: Linda Newbery (July 2018)
Gwyrosydd Primary, Swansea: Helen Docherty (June 2018)
Gwyrosydd Primary, Swansea: Jay Hulme (June 2018)
Hellingly CEP School, Hailsham: Brian Moses (July 2018)
Heathmere Primary, London: Piers Torday (June 2018)
Little Ealing Primary, London: Isabel Thomas (June 2018)
​​Minchinhampton CofE Primary Academy, Stroud: John Dougherty (July 2018)
Marnel Infant School, Popley: Pippa Goodhart (February 2018)
North Harringay Primary, London: Daniel Whelan (September 2017)
St John’s Primary, Essex: D J Catrell (January 2018)
St Mary’s Catholic Primary, Bicester: Adam Gullain (February 2018)
St Paul’s CofE, Gloucestershire: Shoo Rayner (October 2017)
St Silas CofE Primary, Liverpool: Piers Torday (July 2018)
The Grammar School at Leeds: Vivien Sabel (May 2018)
Weston Favell Primary, Northampton: Adam Guillain (February 2018)
Windwhistle Primary, Somerset: Andy Seed (October 2017)
Wood Farm Primary, Oxford: Charlotte Guillain (January 2018)
Ysgol Clawdd Offa, Prestatyn: Steve Skidmore (February 2018)
Ysgol Esgob Morgan, Denbighshire: Steve Skidmore (September 2017)

Secondary Schools

Bideford College, Devon: Tanya Landman (March 2018)
Calthorpe Park, Hampshire: Julie Sykes (October 2017)
Dame Alice Owens School, Potter’s Bar,  Penny Joelson (July 2018)
Didcot Girls’ School, Didcot: Jo Cotterill (October 2017)
Iceni Academy, Essex: D J Cattrell (April 2018)
Kings Norton Girls’ School, Birmingham: Jo Cotterill (February 2018)
Knights Templar School, Baldock: Miriam Moss (May 2018)
Mary Webb School & Science College, Shrewsbury: Catherine Cooper (May 2018)
Midhurst Rother College, Midhurst, West Sussex: Elisa Marcella Webb (March 2018)
Neston High School, Neston: Candy Gourlay (February 2018)
Patcham High School, Brighton: Dan Freedman (December 2017)
Queen Elizabeth’s Academy, Mansfield, John Simes (July 2018)
Robert Clack, School of Science, Dagenham: Dan Freedman (September 2017)
St Peter’s School, Huntingdon, Penny Joelson (February 2018)
Teign Academy, Devon, Chris d’Lacey (November 2017)
The Bourne Academy, Bournemouth: Daniel Blythe (July 2018)
The Sweyne Park School, Essex: John Townsend (March 2018)
Thorp Academy, Newcastle: Teri Terry (November 2017)
Waycroft Academy, Bristol: Huw Powell (January 2018)
Weaverham High School: Daniel Whelan (March 2018)
Ysgol Eiras, Conwy: Daniel Whelan (March 2018)

All-Through Schools

St Michael’s Catholic SchoolBuckinghamshire: Jennifer Killick (October 2017)