ALCS Tom-Gallon Trust Award

An annual award of £1,000 for short fiction

The ALCS Tom-Gallon Trust Award is financed by a bequest made by Miss Nellie Tom-Gallon in memory of her brother and generously supported by the Authors’ Licensing and Collecting Society (ALCS).


2021 winner & runner-up

Winner: DM O’Connor for I Told You Not to Fly So High

Runner-up: Sean Lusk for The Hopelessness of Hope.

2021 shortlist

  • Maeve O’Lynn for Eventually Meeting the Sky Somewhere
  • Anne Aylor for The House of Wild Beats
  • Alison Littlewood for Swanskin
  • Dafydd Mills Daniel for What the Deal is

The ALCS Tom Gallon Trust Award is currently closed for entries. We will accept entries for the 2022 Award from August 2021.

  • Applicants must be ordinarily resident in the United Kingdom, Commonwealth, or the Republic of Ireland
  • Applicants must have had at least one short story accepted for publication
  • Submissions must be in English and must not be a translation
  • Submissions may be published or unpublished
  • Submissions must not have been previously submitted for the ALCS Tom-Gallon Trust Award
  • Submissions must be a maximum of 5,000 words

For any queries relating to the prize please contact prizes@societyofauthors.org

2021

  • Winner: DM O’Connor for I Told You not to Fly so High
  • Runner-up: Sean Lusk for The Hopelessness of Hope
  • Shortlist
    • Maeve O’Lynn for Eventually Meeeting the Sky Somewhere
    • Anne Aylor for The House of Wild Beasts
    • Alison Littlewood for Swanskin
    • Dafydd Mills Daniel for What the Deal is

2020

  • Winner: Wendy Riley for Eva at the End of the World
  • Runner-up: Diana Powell for Whale Watching 
  • Shortlist
    • Ani Kayode Somotchukwu for The Bird that Fluttered Free
    • Lynda Clark for Ghillie’s Mum
    • Carol Farrelly for High Water
    • Catriona Ward for The Pier at Ardentinny

2019

  • Winner: Dima Alzayat for Once We Were Syrians
  • Runner-up: Bunmi Ogunsiji for Blessing
  • Shortlist
    • Niall Bourke for Gerardo Dreams of Chillies
    • Claire Fuller for Tiny and Pointed
    • Bruce Meyer for The Kids

2018

  • Winner: Chris Connolly for The Speed of Light and How It Cannot Help Us
  • Runner-up: Benjamin Myers for A Thousand Acres of English Soil
  • Shortlist
    • Kirsty Logan for My Body Cannot Forget Your Body
    • Valerie O’Riordan for Livestock
    • Gabi Reigh for It Was a Very Good Year
    • Jacky Taylor for A Brief Period of Rejoicing.

2017

  • Winner: Frances Thimann for Shells
  • Runner-up: Becky Tipper for The Rabbit

2016

  • Winner: Claire Harman for Otherwise Engaged 
  • Runner-up: Jessie Greengrass for Dolphin

2015

  • Winner: Maria C. McCarthy for More Katharine Than Audrey
  • Runner-up: Caroline Price for Vin Rouge

2014

  • Winner: Benjamin Myers for The Folk Song Singer
  • Runner-up: Claire Harman for Poor Magigie Kirkpatrick

2013

  • Winner: Samuel Wright for Best Friend
  • Runner-up: Lucy Wood for Wisht

2011

  • Winner: Emma Timpany for The Pledge
  • Runner-up: Miriam Burke for A Splash of Words

2010

  • Winner: Carys Davies for The Quiet
  • Joint runners-up: Susannah Rickards for The Paperback Macbeth and Simon van Booy for Little Birds

2009

  • Winner: Rosemary Mairs for My Father’s Hands
  • Specially commended: Huw Lawrencefor Keeping On

2008

  • Winner: Alison MacLeod for Dirty Weekend

2007

  • Winner: Claire Keegan for The Parting Gift

2006

  • Winner: Bethan Roberts for An Elephant in the Thames

2005

  • Winner: Colette Paul for O Tell me the Truth About Love

2004

  • Winner: Claire Keegan for Men and Women

2003 

  • Winner: Judith Ravenscroft for As She Waited for Spring

2001

  • Winner: Paul Blaney for Apple Tennis

1999 

  • Winner: Grace Ingoldby for The Notion of Deuce

1996

  • Winner: Leo Madigan for Packing for Wednesday

1994

  • Winner: Janice Fox for A Good Place to Die

1992

  • Winner: David Callard for Reading the Signals

1990

  • Winner: Richard Austin for Sister Monica’s Last Journey

1988

  • Winner: Alan Beard for Taking Doreen Out of the Sky

1986

  • Winner: Lawrence Scott for The House of Funerals

1984

  • Winner: Janni Howker for The Egg Man

1982

  • Winner: Dermot Healy for The Tenant

1980

  • Winner: Alan McConnell for The Comrades Marathon

1978

  • Winner: Michael Morrissey for An Evening With Ionesco

1976

  • Winner: Jackson Webb for Vassili

1974

  • Winner: Neilson Graham for Anscombe

1972

  • Winner: Kathleen Julian for Catch Two

1970

  • Winners: A. Craig Bell for The Nest and Aileen Pennington for The Princess and the Pussy-cat

1966

  • Winner: Gillian Edwards for An Evening in September

1964

  • Winners: Peter Greave for The Wonderful Day and Jean Stubbs for A Child’s Four Seasons

1959

  • Winner: Harold Elvin for God’s Right Hand Upon My Shoulder

1957

  • Winner: E.W. Hildick for A Casual Visit

1955

  • Winner: Robert Roberts for Conducted Tour

1953

  • Winner: Maurice Cranston for A Visit to the Author

1951

  • Winner: Fred Urquhart for The Ploughing Match

1949

  • Winner: Olivia Manning for The Children

1947

  • Winner: Dorothy K. Haynes for The Head

1945

  • Winner: Jack Aistrop for Death In the Midst of What

1943

  • Winner: Elizabeth Myers for A Well Full of Leaves

Generously supported by the Authors’ Licensing and Collecting Society (ALCS).

Charity number 212405